2016 PJW Area II

pjwmoto1

686 Wrestlers participated in Area II

Section I 199 Wrestlers

Section II 161 Wrestlers

Section III 143 Wrestlers

Section IV 183 Wrestlers

<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<

2016 PJW Area 2 Junior High Champs2016 PJW Area II Junior High Champions 11 and 12 22016 PJW Area II 11 & 12 Champions

9 10 1 2016 PJW Area II 9 & 10 Champions

8 Under 12016 PJW Area II 8 & Under Champions

 >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

PJW Area II Junior High Tournament

RESULTS

Date: Sunday February 28th, 2016

Where: Philipsburg-Osceola Senior High School

502 Philips Street Philipsburg, PA 16866

Wrestling Starts at 2:00pm

Weigh-ins: 12:30 until 1:15pm

Top Three wrestlers in each weight division will advance to the PJW Jr. High State Championships in Johnstown War Memorial March 5th and 6th, 2016

2016 PJW Youth Area II Tournament

Results 11 & 12

Results 8 & Under and 9 & 10

Date: Saturday March 19th, 2016

Site: Philipsburg-Osceola Senior High School

502 Philips Street, Philipsburg, PA 16866

8 & Under and 9 and 10

Weigh ins: 7:00 - 7:45 AM at the PO Senior High School

Wrestling Starts: 8:30 AM

11 and 12

Weigh ins: 1:30 -2:15 PM at the Moshannon Valley YMCA, 113 N. 14th St. Philipsburg, PA 16866 

Directions: (From State College & points East: Route 322 West will take you right past the YMCA, it will be on the left as you enter Philipsburg) ( From points West of Philipsburg: Follow Rte. 53 or Rte. 350 into Philipsburg; Turn right onto Presquisle St. and go approx. 1 1/2 mile to the intersection with Rte. 322. Turn left at that traffic light onto Rte. 322 West. Go approx. 300 yards and the YMCA will be on the left. There are parking lots at the YMCA and across 322.

Wrestling Starts:  3:00 PM at the PO Senior High School

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

2016 PJW Area II JUNIOR HIGH Tournament Printable Application

2016 PJW Area II YOUTH Tournament Printable Application

Section 1 at Bald Eagle HS - Sunday, February 21,2016

Section I INFO as PDF Click Here

RESULTS

Wrestling Starts at: 1:00 PM

SITE: Bald Eagle Area High School, 751 S. Eagle Valley Road, Wingate, PA

WEIGH-INS & REGISTRATION: Wednesday, February 17  6:00 PM – 7:30 PM

LOCATIONS:  

Bald Eagle Area H.S  751 S. Eagle Valley Road, Wingate, PA

Lewistown Intermediate School  212 Green Avenue, Lewistown, PA

 

Section 2 at Philipsburg-Osceola HS - Sunday February 21, 2016

Section II INFO as PDF Click Here

RESULTS

Wrestling Starts at:  1:00 PM 

WEIGH-INS & REGISTRATION:  Thursday, February 18th 6:00 PM – 7:30 PM

LOCATIONS:  

Philipsburg-Osceola H.S.  502 Philips Street, Philipsburg, PA 16866

Tyrone Area H.S  1001 Clay Avenue, Tyrone, PA 16686

 

Section 3 at Indian HS - Sunday February 21, 2016

Section III INFO as PDF Click Here

RESULTS

Wrestling Starts at: 9:30 AM

SITE: Indiana Senior High School, 450 N. 5th Street, Indiana, PA

WEIGH-INS & REGISTRATION:  Sunday, February 21, 2016 7:00 – 8:30 AM

SEEDING MEETING: Sunday, February 21, 2016 8:45 AM

LOCATIONS:  Indiana Senior High School

 

Section 4 at Bedford HS - Monday, Feb. 22 & Tuesday Feb. 23, 2016

Section IV INFO as PDF Click Here

RESULTS

Wrestling Starts at: 5:00 PM

SITE: Bedford High School, 330 E. John St., Bedford, PA

WEIGH-INS & REGISTRATION: Sunday, February 21, 2016 1:00 – 3:00 PM

LOCATIONS:

Bedford H.S. 330 E. Johns St., Bedford, PA

Claysburg-Kimmel H.S., 531 Bedford St., Claysburg, PA

 

 Area II Jr. High at Philipsburg-Osceola HS - Sunday, February 28, 2016

State Junior High Tournament at the Johnstown War Memorial Arena - March 5 & 6, 2016

Area II Youth Tournament at Philipsburg-Osceola HS - Saturday, March 19, 2016

State Youth Tournament at Erie Insurance Arena in Erie - April 1&2, 2016