PJW Area II About Us

pjwlogo3

2018 PJW Area II Tournament

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

Section I Tournament: Sunday, February 18 at Bald Eagle Area HS

DATE:  Sunday, February 18, 2018        Wrestling Starts at: 1:00 PM

SITE: Bald Eagle Area High School, 751 S. Eagle Valley Road, Wingate, PA

WEIGH-INS & REGISTRATION:   Thursday, February 15 …………….6:00 PM – 7:30 PM

LOCATIONS:   Bald Eagle Area H.S………..751 S. Eagle Valley Road, Wingate, PA

    Siglerville Mat Club...68 S. Main St., Milroy, PA 17063 (Behind White Mem. Church)

 <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
 
Section II Tournament: Sunday, February 18 at Philipsburg-Osceola HS
 

DATE:  Sunday, February 18, 2018             Wrestling Starts at: 1:00 PM

SITE: Philipsburg – Osceola High School, 502 Philips St., Philipsburg, PA 16866

WEIGH-INS & REGISTRATION:   Thursday, February 15 …………….6:00 PM – 7:30 PM

LOCATIONS:   Philipsburg-Osceola H.S. ……502 Philips Street, Philipsburg, PA 16866

                 Tyrone Area H.S……………...1001 Clay Avenue, Tyrone, PA 16686

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Section III Tournament: Sunday, February 18 at Richland HS Fieldhouse
 
DATE:  Sunday, February 18, 2018          Wrestling Starts at: 9:00 AM

SITE: Richland H.S., 1 Academic Avenue, Johnstown, PA 15904

WEIGH-INS & REGISTRATION:   Thursday, February 15, 2018……..6:00 – 7:30 PM

SITE:  Richland H.S. Fieldhouse…….Seeding meeting to follow weigh ins.              

 <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
 
Section IV Tournament:
Monday, February 19 & Tuesday, February 20 (if needed) at Bedford H.S.
 
 
DATE:  Mon., February 19 & Tue, February 20 (if needed), 2018     Wrestling Starts at: 5:00 PM

SITE: Bedford High School, 330 E. John St., Bedford, PA    

WEIGH-INS & REGISTRATION:   Sunday, February 18, 2018 ……………1:00 – 3:00 PM

LOCATIONS:   Bedford H.S. 330 E. Johns St., Bedford, PA

                            Claysburg-Kimmel H.S., 531 Bedford St., Claysburg, PA

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
 
Area II Jr. High Tournament: Sunday, February 25 at Philipsburg-Osceola H.S.
 
<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
State Jr. High Tournament: Saturday, March 3 & Sunday, March 4 at the Cambria County War Memorial Arena in Johnstown
 
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Area II Youth & Girls Tournament: Saturday, March 17 at Philipsburg-Osceola H.S.
 
 
<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
State Youth & Girls Tournament: Friday, March 23 & Saturday, March 24 at the Mohegan Sun Arena in Wilkes-Barre.
george legrand area ii chair   daren desch area ii alternate
 George LeGrand  Area II Chairman  Daren Desch  Area II Alternate
 dave thompson area ii alternate  chaddelattre

Dave Thompson  Area II Alternate

 Chad Delattre  Communications Coordinator
Area 2 Chairperson George LeGrand

(814)

553-3134

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Area 2 Alternate Daren Desch (814) 684-1844 This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Area 2 Alternate David Thompson

(814)

342-0766

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Area 2 Communication Coordinator Chad Delattre   This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

There are 4 sections in PJW Area II.  The schools that represent each section are:

Section 1:  Bald Eagle Area; Bellefonte; Bucktail; Central Mountain; East Juniata; Juniata; Middleburg; Mifflin County; Penns Valley; State College; St. Joseph's Academy

Section 2:  Altoona; Bellwood-Antis; Cambria Heights; Glendale; Harmony; Huntingdon; Juniata Valley; Moshannon Valley; Mount Union; Philipsburg-Osceola; Southern Huntingdon; Tyrone.

Section 3:  Biship McCort, Central Cambria; Ferndale; Forest Hills; Greater Johnstown; Homer Center; Indiana; Northern Cambria; Penn Cambria; Portage; Richland; United; Westmont-Hilltop, Purchase Line, Penns Manor

Section 4:  Bedford; Central; Chestnut Ridge; Claysburg-Kimmel; Everett; Hollidaysburg; Hyndman; Northern Bedford; Tussey Mountain.