Pennsylvania Junior Wrestling

Area II

News and Events

Updated Friday March 26, 2022

2023 PJW Area 2 Tournament

Sunday February 19, 2023

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
2022 PJW Area II Section Tournaments and Area II Tournament
<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
Area II Tournament 
All divisions - Sunday February 20th - Altoona High School Field House
AREA II PENNSYLVANIA JUNIOR WRESTLING
Area 2 Tournament Jr. High Division and All Girls' Divisions  
Dear Wrestler, Congratulations on qualifying for the 2022 Area II Junior High Tournament, where you’ll have the opportunity to compete for an Area II title and a trip to the PJW State Junior High Championships in Johnstown or Youth Championships in Pittsburgh.  Following is some information concerning the Area II tournament:   
Date:
   Sunday, February 20, 2022   
Site:
  Altoona H.S. Fieldhouse, 1415 6th Avenue, Altoona, PA   
Weigh-ins:
6:45 – 7:45 AM. Junior High Boys, and All Girl Divisions
Please note that only wrestlers will be permitted in the locker room during weigh – ins.    
Wrestling Starting Time: 8:00 AM Junior High Boys and All Girls Divisions

Advancement:  Junior High Boys, top 3 wrestlers in each weight class will advance to the PJW Jr. High State Championships at the First Summit Arena at the Cambria County War Memorial in Johnstown, PA on March 4, 5 & 6, 2022
Junior High GirlsThe top 2 placewinners at each weight class will advance to the PJW Jr. High State Tournament, which will be held at the Cambria County War Memorial Arena in Johnstown, PA on March 4 ,5, &6, 2022
Youth Girls, The Champions at each weight class will advance to the PJW Youth State Tournament, which will be held at the Peterson Events Center in Pittsburgh, PA on March 26 & 27, 2022. 
Birth Certificates:
All wrestlers must bring a copy of their birth certificate to the Area II Tournament. Wrestlers cannot advance to the state tournament without proof of age.    
Uniforms:
  All wrestlers advancing to the State Tournament will receive an Area II shirt and singlet.
Awards
:  Medals will be presented to the top 3 place winners in each weight class.   Photos: A group photo of the champions will be taken. We ask that all Champions remain at the site until the photo has been taken.
<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
Area 2 Tournament Youth Division Boys
Dear Wrestler, Congratulations on qualifying for the 2022 Area II Youth Tournament, which will be held at Altoona H.S. You will now have the opportunity to compete for an Area II title and a trip to the PJW State Youth Championships in Pittsburgh.             Following is some information concerning the Area II tournament:   
Date:   Sunday, February 20, 2022   
Site: 
Altoona H.S. Fieldhouse, 1415 6th Avenue, Altoona, PA   
Weigh – ins: 
11:30 AM – 12:30 PM.  11 and 12, 9 and 10, 8 and Under Please note that only wrestlers will be allowed in the weigh – in area.     
Starting Time:
 1:00 PM - 11 and 12, 9 and 10, 8 and Under   
Format:
  All divisions will wrestle to a true second place. This means the winner of the consolation finals will wrestle the loser of the championship finals if they have not wrestled in a previous round.   
Advancement:
  Top 2 wrestlers in each division will advance to the PJW Youth State Championships at the Peterson Events Center on the University of Pittsburgh campus on March 26 & 27, 2022.   
Birth Certificates:
All wrestlers must bring a copy of their birth certificates to the Area II Tournament. Wrestlers cannot advance to the state tournament without proof of age.    
Uniforms:
  All wrestlers advancing to the State Tournament will receive a T-Shirt and singlet..
Awards
:  Medals will be presented to the top 2 place winners in each division.
Photos:
A photo of the champions will be taken. We ask that all champions please remain at the site until the photo has been taken.
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Section I Tournament - Sunday February 13th Bald Eagle Area High School
  
Section 1:  Bald Eagle Area; Bellefonte; Bucktail; Central Mountain; East Juniata; Juniata; Middleburg; Mifflin County; Penns Valley; State College; St. Joseph's Academy
Section I Tournament Information
Section I Tournament Application
DATE:  Sunday, February 13, 2022 Wrestling Starts at: 1:00 PM SITE: Bald Eagle Area High School, 751 S. Eagle Valley Road, Wingate, PA WEIGH-INS:  Sunday, February 13th 11:30 AM – 12:15 PM   LOCATION:   Bald Eagle Area H.S  751 S. Eagle Valley Road, Wingate, PA  

<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
Section II Tournament - Sunday February 13th Philipsburg-Osceola High School

Section 2:  Altoona; Bellwood-Antis; Cambria Heights; Glendale; Harmony; Huntingdon; Juniata Valley; Moshannon Valley; Mount Union; Philipsburg-Osceola; Southern Huntingdon; Tyrone.


Section II Tournament Information
Section II Tournament Application
DATE:  Sunday, February 13, 2022 Wrestling Starts at: 12:00 PM SITE: Philipsburg – Osceola High School, 502 Philips St., Philipsburg, PA 16866   WEIGH-INS:  Sunday, February 13th 10:30 – 11:30 AM   SITE:   Philipsburg-Osceola H.S. 502 Philips Street, Philipsburg, PA 16866

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Section III Tournament - Sunday February 13th Central Cambria High School

Section 3:  Biship McCort, Central Cambria; Ferndale; Forest Hills; Greater Johnstown; Homer Center; Indiana; Northern Cambria; Penn Cambria; Portage; Richland; United; Westmont-Hilltop, Purchase Line, Penns Manor

Section III Tournament Information
Section III Tournament Application
DATE:  Sunday, February 13, 2022 Wrestling Starts at: 11:00 AM   SITE: Central Cambria H.S. Gymnasium   WEIGH-INS: Sunday, February 13, 2022 – 9:00 – 10:00 AM  SITE:  Central Cambria H.S. Gymnasium
<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
Section IV Tournament - Monday February 14th Bedford High School
  
Section 4:  Bedford; Central; Chestnut Ridge; Claysburg-Kimmel; Everett; Hollidaysburg; Hyndman; Northern Bedford; Tussey Mountain.

Section IV Tournament Information
Section IV Tournament Application
DATE:  Mon., February 14 2022 Wrestling Starts at: 5:00 PM   SITE: Bedford High School, 330 E. John St., Bedford, PA       WEIGH-INS:  Monday, February 14, 2022  3:30 – 4:30 PM   SITE:   Bedford H.S. 330 E. Johns St., Bedford, PA 
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Girls Youth and Junior High Tournament Information
Girls Junior High Information
Girls Youth Information
<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
Contact us

About Us

There are 4 sections in PJW Area II.  The schools that represent each section are:

Section 1:  Bald Eagle Area; Bellefonte; Bucktail; Central Mountain; East Juniata; Juniata; Middleburg; Mifflin County; Penns Valley; State College; St. Joseph's Academy

Section 2:  Altoona; Bellwood-Antis; Cambria Heights; Glendale; Harmony; Huntingdon; Juniata Valley; Moshannon Valley; Mount Union; Philipsburg-Osceola; Southern Huntingdon; Tyrone.

Section 3:  Biship McCort, Central Cambria; Ferndale; Forest Hills; Greater Johnstown; Homer Center; Indiana; Northern Cambria; Penn Cambria; Portage; Richland; United; Westmont-Hilltop, Purchase Line, Penns Manor

Section 4:  Bedford; Central; Chestnut Ridge; Claysburg-Kimmel; Everett; Hollidaysburg; Hyndman; Northern Bedford; Tussey Mountain.

PAJW Area II Archives

2020 PAJW Area II Tournament